ELECTION DAY LABOR ENDORSEMENTS" />
    Phone: (415) 441-6400
ELECTION DAY LABOR ENDORSEMENTS
Updated On: Sep 17, 2020

California Labor Federation Endorsements:

STATE ENDORSEMENTS

State Ballot Measures
Proposition 14: Authorizes Bonds to Continue Funding Stem Cell and Other Medical Research. No Recommendation
Proposition 15: Increases Funding for Public Schools, Community Colleges, and Local Government Services by Changing Tax Assessment of Commercial and Industrial Property. Vote YES
Proposition 16: Authorizes California Repeal Proposition 209 Affirmative Action Amendment. Vote YES
Proposition 17: Authorizes California Voting Rights Restoration for Persons on Parole Amendment. Vote YES
Proposition 18: California Voting for 17-Year-Olds Amendment.  Vote YES
Proposition 19: Property Tax Transfers, Exemptions, and Revenue for Wildfire Agencies and Counties Amendment.  Vote YES
Proposition 20: Restricts Parole for Non-violent Offenders. Authorizes Felony Sentences for Certain Offenses Currently Treated Only as Misdemeanors. Vote NO
Proposition 21: Expands Local Government’s Authority to Enact Rent Control on Residential Property. No Recommendation
Proposition 22: Changes Employment Classification Rules for App-based Transportation and Delivery Drivers. Vote NO
Proposition 23: Authorizes State Regulation of Kidney Dialysis Clinics. Establishes Minimum Staffing and Other Requirements. Vote YES
Proposition 24: Amends Consumer Privacy Laws. No Recommendation
Proposition 25: Referendum to Overturn 2018 Law that Replaced Money Bail System with a System Based on Public Safety Risk. Vote YESCheck back for updates on Labor’s endorsements.

State Assembly
District 17: David Chiu
District 19: Phil Ting

State Senate: OPEN

U.S. Congress: Nancy Pelosi

 

Are you a San Francisco County Voter?

Local Ballot Measures
Measure A: Health & Homelessness, Parks & Streets Bond: Vote YES
Measure B: 
Department of Sanitation and Streets, Sanitation and Streets Commission, and Public Works Commission: Vote YES
Measure D: 
Sheriff Oversight: Vote YES
Measure E: 
Police Staffing: Vote YES
Measure G: 
Youth Voting in Local Elections: Vote YES
Measure I: 
Real Estate Transfer Tax: No Recommendation
Measure J: 
Parcel Tax for SF Unified School District: Vote YES
Measure L: CEO Tax
: Business Tax Based on Comparison of Top Executive’s Pay to Employees’ Pay: VOTE YES

SF Board of Supervisors
District 1: Connie Chan
District 3: Aaron Peskin
District 5: Dean Preston
District 7: #1 Vilaska Nguyen #2 Myrna Melgar #3 Ben Matranga
District 9: Hillary Ronen
District 11: Ahsha Safaí

 

Are you a San Mateo County Voter?

City Councils:

Belmont: Davina Hurt (i) and Tom McCune (A-I) (2 seats)

Daly City: Juslyn Manalo (i) and Glenn Sylvester (i) (2 seats)

East Palo Alto: Lisa Gauthier (i), Larry Moody (i) and Carlos Romero (i) (3 seats)

Menlo Park (District 5): Ray Mueller (i) (1 seat)

Millbrae: Gina Papan (i) and Ann Schneider (i) (3 seats)

Redwood City (District 7): Alicia Aguirre (i) (1 seat)

San Bruno Mayor: Rico Medina (i) (1 seat)

San Mateo: Diane Papan (i), Amourence Lee (A-I) (2 seats)

So. San Francisco (District 4): Rich Garbarino (i) (1 seat)

 

School Boards:

San Mateo Community College Trust Area 3: Dave Mandelkern (i)  (1 seat)

San Mateo Office of Education Area 4: Rod Hsiao (i) (1 seat)

Jefferson Elementary School District: Shakeel Ali (i) and Manufou Liaiga-Anao'l (i) (2 seats)

Jefferson Union High School District: Andy Lie (i) and Kalimah Salahuddin (i) (2 seats)

South San Francisco Unified School District: Pay Murray (i) (2 seats)

(i) = incumbent

(A-I) = appointed incumbent

 

Measures:

Measure RR - Peninsula Corridor Joint Powers Board: Sales Tax Measure - YES ( 2/3 majority required - 1/8th cent sales tax to preserve and support Caltrain)

 

Are you a Napa/Solano County Voter?

Napa County:

American Canyon

Mayor: Mark Joseph

City Council: Mariam Aboudamous and Pierre Washington (2 seats)

City of Napa

Mayor: Scott Sedgley

Sity Council District 2: Beth Painter

City Council District 4: Bernie Navarez

 

Solano County:

Benicia

Mayor: Christina Strawbridge

City Council: Tom Campbell and Trevor Macenski (2 seats)

Dixon

Mayor: Steve Bird

City Council District 3: Kevin Johnson

City Council District 4: Jerry Castanon

Fairfield

City Council District 4: Rick Vaccaro

City Council District 5: Doriss Panduro

Suisun City

City Council: Anthony Adams and Alma Hernandez (2 seats)

Vacaville

City Council District 1: Shawn McMahon

City Council District 3: Michael Silva

City Council District 5: Sherie Mahlberg

City Council District 6 - Dual Endorsement: Jeanette Wylie and Raymond Beaty

Vallejo

Mayor: Hakeem Brown

City Council District 1: Rozzana Verder- Aliga

City Council District 6: Pat Hunter (WRITE IN CANDIDATE)

Vallejo Citywise Tax Measure G - YES

Solano County Office of Education

Board Trustee Area 1: Bonnie Hamilton

Board Trustee Area 4: Teresa Lavell

Solano Community College Board

Board Trustee Area 5: Quinten Voyce

Are you an Alameda County Voter?

U.S. Congress

13 Barbara Lee

15 Eric Swalwell

17 Ro Khana

State Assembly

District 15 Buffy Wicks

District 16 Rebecca Bauer -Kahan

District 18 Rob Bonta

District 20 Bill Quirk

District 25 Alex Lee

State Senate

District 9 Nancy Skinner

Alameda County

Superior Court Judge Mark Fickes

Board of Supervisors District 1 Vinnie Bacon

AC Transit Board, Ward 1 Jovanka Beckles

AC Transit Board, At Large Chris Peeples

BART Board District 3 Rebecca Saltzman

BART Board District 5 John McPartland

BART Board District 7 Lateefah Simon

Measure W Yes

City Races

Alameda

City Council         Jim Oddie          Sole Endorsement

City Council         Malia Vella         Sole Endorsement

Alameda USD School Board         Beth Aney           Sole Endorsement

Alameda USD School Board         Verna Castro      Sole Endorsement

Alameda USD School Board         Heather Little   Sole Endorsement

Measure Z Yes

Berkeley

Mayor   Jesse Arreguín Sole Endorsement

City Council District 2      Cheryl Davila     Sole Endorsement

City Council District 3      Ben Bartlett       Sole Endorsement

City Council District 5      Sophie Hahn      Sole Endorsement

City Council District 6      Richard Illgen    Sole Endorsement

Berkeley USD School Board         Laura Babitt        Sole Endorsement

Berkeley USD School Board         Ana Vasudeo     Sole Endorsement

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board             Mari Mendonca               Sole Endorsement

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board             Dominique Walker         Sole Endorsement

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board             Leah Simon-Weisberg   Sole Endorsement

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board             Xavier Johnson                                 Sole Endorsement

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board             Andy Kelley       Sole Endorsement

Measure GG Yes

Measure HH Yes

Measure FF Yes

Dublin

Mayor   Melissa Hernandez        Sole Endorsement

Emeryville

City Council         Ally Medina       Sole Endorsement

City Council         Christian Patz    Sole Endorsement

Fremont

Mayor   Lily Mei               Sole Endorsement

City Council District 5      Raj Salwan          Sole Endorsement

City Council District 6      Yogi Chugh         Dual Endorsement

City Council District 6      Teresa Cox          Dual Endorsement

Fremont USD School Board, Area 1          Desrie Campbell              Sole Endorsement

Fremont USD School Board, Area 5          Michele Berke                  Dual Endorsement

Fremont USD School Board, Area 5          Lucy Shen                            Dual Endorsement

Hayward

Measure NN Yes

Oakland

City Council District 1      Dan Kalb              Sole Endorsement

City Council District 3      Carroll Fife         Sole Endorsement

City Council District 5      Noel Gallo          Sole Endorsement

City Council District 7      Treva Reid and Marchon Tatmon              Dual Endorsement

City Council At Large       Rebecca Kaplan                Sole Endorsement

Oakland USD School Board, District 1       Sam Davis           Sole Endorsement

Oakland USD School Board, District 3       VanCedric Williams        Sole Endorsement

Oakland USD School Board, District 5       Michael Hutchinson       Sole Endorsement

Oakland USD School Board, District 7       Ben Tapscott      Sole Endorsement

Measure QQ Yes

Measure Y Yes

San Leandro

San Leandro City Council District 4            Fred Simon         Sole Endorsement

San Leandro USD School Board, Area 5   Diana Prola         Sole Endorsement

Union City

New Haven USD School Board, Area 2    Melissa Shuen-Mallory                                Sole Endorsement

New Haven USD School Board, Area 3    Michael Gonzales          Sole Endorsement

Community College Districts

Peralta Community College District Board of Directors, Area 1 Jeffrey Heyman Sole Endorsement

Ohlone Community College District Board of Directors, Area 2 Greg Bonaccorsi Sole Endorsement

Ohlone Community College District Board of Directors, Area 2 Lance Kwan Sole Endorsement

East Bay Regional Park District

East Bay Regional Park District Board of Directors, Ward 1 Elizabeth Echols Sole Endorsement

Eden Health District

Eden Health District Board           Pam Russo          Sole Endorsement

Eden Health District Board           Varsha Chauhan               Sole Endorsement


-
Contact Info
I.A.T.S.E. Local 16
240 Second Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
  (415) 441-6400

Top of Page image
Powered By UnionActive - Copyright © 2020. All Rights Reserved.
Login